Elections 2022

There are a number of crucial internal elections this year that will be key to ensuring key Labour Party committees are supportive of the current leadership and focused on winning the next General Election.

Voting is due to end on Friday 26 August. If the Labour Party has an email address for you, you will be sent an electronic ballot. If you have not received your ballot you can ask for a reissue, only using the exact email address the Labour Party has for you, using this link https://secure.cesvotes.com/V3-1-0L/contact/ForgotCodes.aspx?JMSJobno=S0648_1

We are supporting:

NEC CLP Reps: Luke Akehurst (A113881), Johanna Baxter (A914587), Abdi Duale (L1396053), Gurinder Singh Josan (A635225) and Jane Thomas (A784581).

In order to maximise the chances of all five candidates getting elected in this Single Transferable Vote election, we need members in different regions to vote in a different preference order. This is to make sure all five candidates have enough first preferences not to be knocked out early in the count.

Our recommended order of voting is as follows:

South London: 1 Duale, 2 Josan, 3 Thomas, 4 Akehurst, 5 Baxter

North East London (boroughs of Enfield, Haringey, Hackney, Tower Hamlets and all boroughs east of them), West Midlands, East Midlands, Wales: 1 Josan, 2 Thomas, 3 Akehurst, 4 Baxter, 5 Duale

South East, Northern Ireland, International: 1 Akehurst, 2 Baxter, 3 Duale, 4 Josan, 5 Thomas

North West London (boroughs of Barnet, Islington, City, Westminster and all boroughs west of them), Scotland, South West, Eastern: 1 Baxter, 2 Duale, 3 Josan, 4 Thomas, 5 Akehurst

Yorkshire & The Humber, North, North West: 1 Thomas, 2 Akehurst, 3 Baxter, 4 Duale, 5 Josan

Treasurer: Mike Payne (A235312) -elected unopposed

NEC Youth Rep: Elsie Greenwood (L1243506)

NEC BAME Rep: Carol Sewell (L0121663)

NEC Welsh Rep: Carwyn Jones (A188716)

Local Government Reps (2 seats): Nesil Caliskan, Tudor Evans

National Policy Forum (members have 4 votes for 4 regional reps, plus there is a youth rep in each region):

East

Richard Howitt (A348385)

East

Alex Mayer (A975337)

East

Bryony Rudkin (A010278)

East

Deborah Sacks (A573039)

East (Youth)

Hollie Wright (L1622989)

East Midlands

Rory Palmer (L0001989) – elected unopposed

East Midlands

Neghat Khan (L0101522) – elected unopposed

East Midlands

Nicolle Ndiweni (L1232299) – elected unopposed

East Midlands

Nathan Oswin (L0117251) – elected unopposed

East Midlands (Youth)

Jess McGuire (L1788223) – elected unopposed

London

Rezina Chowdhury (L0138818)

London

Callum Anderson (L0124587)

London

Rachel Blake (L0056523)

London

Sara Conway (L1468535)

London (Youth)

Liam Martin-Lane (L1246287) – elected unopposed

North

Clare Penny-Evans (L1258947)

North

Stephen Barry-Stanners (L0117969)

North

Anna Turley (L0061924)

North

Anth Frain (L0093400)

North (Youth)

Lauren Howells (L1660544)

North West

Nathalie Nicholas (L0116079)

North West

Elsie Blundell (L0114238)

North West

Sam Corcoran (A020225)

North West

Claire Reid (L0046816)

North West (Youth)

Jimmy Sergi (L1747548)

Scotland

Imogen Walker

Scotland

Sam Etchells

Scotland

Brooke Ritchie

Scotland

Stuart MacLennan

Scotland (Youth)

Ben McKee – elected unopposed

South East

Parmjit Dhanda (A030893)

South East

Duncan Enright (A353945)

South East

Naushabah Khan (L0096101)

South East

Sharon Mintoff (L1179873)

South East (Youth)

Jonathan Quin (L1226868) -elected unopposed

South West

Matt Williams (L1286702)

South West

Judy Wilson (L0131597)

South West

Chris Cuddihee (L1332129)

South West

Jude Robinson (A190442)

South West (Youth)

Ashley Smith (L1890156) – elected unopposed

Wales

Sian Taylor (A534504)

Wales

Anthony Hunt (B033432)

Wales

Tal Michael (A435517)

Wales

Shelly Streeter (L0052742)

Wales (Youth)

Sean Reilly (L1895024)

West Midlands

Olivia Birch (L1238925)

West Midlands

Jack Deakin (L1455583)

West Midlands

Sid (Saheed) Khan (L1457402)

West Midlands

Kindy Sandhu (L1227746)

West Midlands (Youth)

Jamie Scott (L1171599) – elected unopposed

Yorkshire & The Humber

Hasnain Khan (L1741474)

Yorkshire & The Humber

Lisa Banes (L0150562)

Yorkshire & The Humber

Alice Smart (L1183116)

Yorkshire & The Humber

Julia Rockett (L1525298)

Yorkshire & The Humber (Youth)

Will Brown (L1776407)

 

 

National Labour Students Committee:

Chair

Anas Dayeh (L1765827)

Secretary

Jonathan Heywood (L1639490)

Vice Chair

Viljo Wilding (L1669594)

Women

Sharne Wood (L1928374)

BAME

Zainudeen Taikolia (L1806558)

LGBT+

Oban Mackie (L1766136)

Trans

Aleksandr George (L1796298)

Disability

Theo Biddle (L1757006)

Scotland

Sol Cuthbertson (L1668981)

London

Brahmpeet Khaur ( L1938735)

West Midlands

Lily Soaper (L1783242)

South East

Zahra Larie (L1901740) – elected unopposed

South West

Daniel Chappel (L1800985)

Yorks & The Humber

Eleanor Falshaw

Ordinary Rep

Aleksandr George (L1796298)

Ordinary Rep

Cai Parry (L1770959)

Ordinary Rep

Emma Bean (L1202115)

Ordinary Rep

James Taylor (L1907573)

Young Labour National Committee:

Chair

Tina Bhartwas (L1781355)

U18s

Ralph Ali (L1852338)

International

Dill Patel (L1768726)

Women

Sarina Kiyani (L1291275)

BAME

Liam Martin-Lane (L1246287)

LGBT+

Myron Michaelides (L1912094)

Socialist Socs

Jimmy Sergi (L1747548)

Disability

Tom Laing (L1228344)

Wales

Chloe Rees (L1526050) – elected unopposed

London

Leon Alleyne-McLaughlin (L1244971)

North

Lauren Howells (L1660544)

North West

Jess Hilton (L1766435)

West Midlands

Sam Hackney (L1770440)

East Midlands

Jake Swinburne (L1654084)

East

Sam Carling (L1920596)

South East

Joe Rourke (L1890298)

South West

Katie Truman (L1878436)

Yorks & The Humber

Will Brown (L1776407)

 And in the elections being held at Annual Conference we are urging CLP delegates to vote for:

National Constitutional Committee: Phil Brickell (L0144406), Shama Tatler (L1174652) and Dan Neidle (A010443)

CAC Disabled Members Rep: Katrina Murray (A232634)


Showing 5 reactions

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.